2017 WMA BEST MASTERS ATHLETES
 
FirstSecond
OVERALL - MENRobert Lida - M81 - USAJose Luis Lopez Camarena - M67 - MEX
SprintsRobert Lida - M81 - USAHiroo Tanaka - M85 - JPN
Middle DistanceHans Smeets - M70 - NEDPaul Osland - M53 - CAN
Long DistanceJean-Louis Esnault - M77 - FRASergey Polikarpov - M55 - KAZ
ThrowsWilliam Harvey - M72 - USATakumi Matsushima - M85 - BRA
JumpsOleg Fedorko - M62 - UKRWashington Flores - M92 - URU
Combined EventsJeferson Souza - M42 - USAGeoff Gibbins - M40 - AUS
Race WalksJose Luis Lopez Camarena - M65 - MEXNormunds Ivzans - M45 - LAT
FirstSecond
OVERALL - WOMENKathryn Martin - W65 - USAAngela Copson - W70 - GBR
SprintsCarol LaFayette-Boyd - W75 - CANJulie Brims - W75 - AUS
Middle DistanceKathryn Martin - W65 - USALavinia Petrie - W73 - AUS
Long DistanceAngela Copson - W70 - GBRYoko Nakano - W80 - JPN
ThrowsMary Thomas - W73 - AUSMarcela Barrientos - W52 - CHI
JumpsAkiko Ohinata - W65 - JPNCarol LaFayette-Boyd - W75 - CAN
Combined EventsCheca Eseribano - W58 - ESPRita Hanscom - W63 - USA
Race WalksHeather Carr - W67 - AUSRosemary Pelaez - W61 - COL

PAST – WMA BEST MASTERS ATHLETES

YEARNAMEAGEAFFILIATEEVENTS
2016Andrew JamiesonM70AustraliaWalks
2016Irene OberaW80United StatesHep/Hurdles/Sprints
2015David HeathM50Great BritainMiddle Distance
2015Silke SchmidtW55GermanyLong Distance
2014Guido MullerM75GermanySprints/Hurdles
2014Lavinia PetrieW70AustraliaLong Distance
2013Charles AllieM65United StatesSprints
2013Christa BortignonW75CanadaTJ & Hurdles
2012Robert LidaM75United StatesSprints
2012Lyn VentrisW55AustraliaWalks
2011Ron RobertsonM70New ZealandSteeple/1500/5000
2011Lyn VentrisW50AustraliaWalks
2010Peter CrombieM65AustraliaSprints
2010Marie KayW50AustraliaPent/Long Jump
2009Guido MullerM70GermanySprints
2009Rita HanscomW55United StatesHeptathlon
2008Wolfgang RitteM55GermanyPole Vault
2008Christine MullerW50SwitzerlandHurdles/Sprints
2007Andrew JamiesonM60AustraliaWalks
2007Phil RaschkerW60United StatesSprints/Jumps
2006Bill CollinsM50United StatesSprints
2006Melitta Czerwenka-NagelW75Germany10000m
2005Earl FeeM75Canada400/800m
2005Rietje DijkmanW65NetherlandsHurd/Jumps/Pent
2004Guido MullerM65GermanySprints
2004Jeanette FlynnW50Australia800m