CANDIDATES 2018 WMA BEST MASTERS AWARDS

As today is the closing day for votes to be cast on the AOY 2018, we list below those athletes that have been nominated by the representative areas, in itself a great accomplishment! You should all be very proud of your athletics success and we wish you continued health and fitness.

 

WOMEN
OVERALL
Vote Age
43 Joice Kirui KEN
52 Petra Bajeat FRA
61 Lynette Ventris AUS
75 Carol LaFayette-Boyd CAN
80 Evaun Williams GBR
82 Yoko Nakano JPN
91 Julia Huapaya PER
SPRINTS
Vote Age
51 Winnie de Winnaar RSA
52 Julie Brims AUS
61 Jane Horder GBR
65 Karla del Grande CAN
80 Sumiko Yamakawa Imoto BRA
MIDDLE DISTANCE
Vote Age
38 Soumaya Bousaid TUN
45 Minori Hayakari JPN
50 Eva Trost GER
60 Lesley Hinz USA
70 Gillian Young AUS
76 Maria Bachsmann CHI
LONG DISTANCE
Vote Age
36 Innes Chenonge KEN
55 Sally Gibbs NZL
69 Sabra Harvey USA
71 Angela Copson GBR
82 Yoko Nakano JPN
83 Margarida Stella Hochstatter BRA
THROWS
Vote Age
53 Heleen Knobel RSA
61 Carol Finsrud USA
70 Jarmila Klimesova CZE
76 Janet Banens AUS
80 Evaun Williams GBR
91 Julia Huapaya PER
JUMPS
Vote Age
41 Miyuki Fukumoto JPN
52 Petra Bajeat FRA
62 Conceicao Aparecida Geremias BRA
67 Stephanie Claassen RSA
70 Margaret Taylor AUS
75 Carol LaFayette-Boyd CAN
COMBINED EVENTS
Vote Age
52 Gabi Watts AUS
53 Heleen Knobel RSA
70 Mirtha Perez CHI
75 Marianne Maier AUT
81 Christa Bortignon CAN
RACE WALKS
Vote Age
50 Kalliopi Gavalaki Greece
61 Lynette Ventris AUS
65 Kris Kozell CAN
72 Elsa Meyer RSA
80 Paulina Alejandro Valdez BOL
MEN
OVERALL
 Vote Age
45 Peter Bii KEN
60 Adan Mendez Montiel MEX
70 Valdis Cela LAT
71 Charles Allie USA
86 David Carr AUS
90 Yoshiyuki Shimizu BRA
91 Fei Bingxiang CHN
SPRINTS
Vote Age
46 Spencer Moraope RSA
60 Trevor Young AUS
65 Dr Stephen Peters GBR
71 Charles Allie USA
76 Yuan-Chung Hsu TPE
90 Yoshiyuki Shimizu BRA
MIDDLE DISTANCE
Vote Age
46 Spencer Moraope RSA
51 Charles Novak USA
65  Joe Gough IRE
86 David Carr AUS
97 Lorenzo Juvenal Perez ARG
LONG DISTANCE
Vote Age
50 Miguel Molero-Eichwein GER
60 Alastair Prangnell NZL
66 Stephen Kamande KEN
76 Felix Chino Choque BOL
80 Fidel Díaz Méndez MEX
82 Bernardino Pacheco Pereira POR
THROWS
Vote Age
51 Wilhelm Pauer RSA
55 Norbert Demmel GER
55 Mark Cummings NZL
70 Arild Busterud NOR
71 Esa Kiuru FIN
75 George Mathews USA
86 Takumi Matsushima BRA
JUMPS
Vote Age
43 Samuel Okantey GHA
45 Yoshihisa Fukumoto JPN
55 Gianni Becatti ITA
60 Peter Hlavin USA
65 Wolfgang Ritte GER
70 Geoff Shaw AUS
90 Yoshiyuki Shimizu BRA
COMBINED EVENTS
Vote Age
70 Valdis Cela LAT
70 Geoff Shaw AUS
71 Bernardino Uribe CHI
82 Andrzej Rzepecki RSA
85 Ted Rowan CAN
RACE WALKS
Vote Age
44 Eric Maugo Sikuku KEN
52 Rodrigo Moreno COL
60 Adan Mendez Montiel MEX
68 Jose Luis Lopez Camarena MEX
76 Ralph Bennett AUS
88 Ivan Pushkin UKR
Please follow and like us: