First ever Norwegian Throws Champs

Freezing conditions at Norwegian throwing championships

First Ever Norwegian Masters Throwing Championships.

Report from, Torrey Enoksen – member of EMA Media Team

They didn´t mind about freezing conditions, the 27 athletes who took part in the first ever Norwegian masters throwing championships.

“They are calling the competition at the European championships in Madrid for “Winter Throwing”. They should have started here! This is real winter throwing” says Kjell Adamski.

Last summer he won the European masters gold medal in the discus at the EMACS in Aarhus. Saturday March 3rd. he was among 26 other athletes won participated at the Norwegian masters winter throwing championships in the town of Tønsberg.

With temperatures down to – 6, combined with a cold wind from east – northeast, with effective temperature down to ten degrees below zero, it became a cold struggle for the athletes and officials.

Last summer the masters comity of Norwegian athletics decided to organize it’s own winter throwing championships in Hammer, weight throw and discus. Tønsberg FIK was awarded the competition, a week before the indoor championships which will take place in Grimstad March 10. to 11.

For more details click tfik.no.

Results:

Diskos kvinner 40 (1):  1) Ragna Matea Bull, Ski IL, 19,49
Slegge kvinner 40 (4kg):   1) Ragna Matea Bull, Ski IL, 33,23
Vektkast kvinner 40 (9,08 kg): 1) Ragna Matea Bull, Ski IL,  9,03
Diskos kvinner 45 (1 kg):  1) Kristine Rogstad, Ås IL,  23,99
Slegge kvinner 45 (4 kg):  1) Kristine Rogstad, Ås IL,  27,46
Vektkast kvinner 45 (9,08 kg):  1) Kristine Rogstad, Ås IL,  8,80
Diskos kvinner 50 (1 kg):  1) Jeanette Svanberg Eliassen, Larvik Turn,  23 46
2) Anne Merethe Moe Dahlen, Stovernerkameratene,  19,00
Slegge kvinner 50 (3 kg): 1) Jeanette Svanberg Eliassen, Larvik Turn, 24,39 
2) Anne Merethe Moe Dahlen, Stovernerkameratene,  23,14
Vektkast kvinner 50 (7,26 kg): 1) Jeanette Svanberg Eliassen, Larvik Turn,  10,98
2) Anne Merethe Moe Dahlen, Stovernerkameratene,  9,33
Diskos kvinner 55 (1kg): 1) Janice Astrid Flaathe, GTI,  24,79
2) Ragnhild Marie Gulvik, Larvik Turn,  19,81
3) Kate Alnes, GTI,  17,45
Hammer kvinner 55 (3kg): 1) Janice Astrid Flaathe, GTI,  30,66 
2) Kate Alnes, GTI,  23,28
Vektkast kvinner 55 (7,26): 1) Janice Astrid Flaathe, GTI,  10,56
2) Ragnhild Marie Gulvik, Larvik Turn,  8,17
3) Kate Alnes, GTI,  8,12
Diskos kvinner 70 (1 kg): 1) Grete Rivenes, Tønsberg FIK,  18,21
Slegge kvinner 70 (3 kg): 1) Grete Rivenes, Tønsberg FIK,  23,57
Vektkast kvinner 70 (5,45 kg): 1) Grete Rivenes, Tønsberg FIK,  10,72
Diskos kvinner 75 (1 kg): 1) Sofie Asbjørg Jakobsen, Stovnerkameratene,  16,34 
2) Elise Marie Wåle, Larvik Turn, 14,56
Slegge kvinner 75 (2 kg): 1) Elise Marie Wåle, Larvik Turn,  25,77
2) Sofien Asbjørg Jakobsen, Stovnerkameratene,  11,22
Vektkast kvinner 75 (4kg): 1) Elise Marie Wåle, Larvik Turn, 8,94 
2) Sofien Asbjørg Jakobsen, Stovnerkameratene,  8,12
Diskos menn 45 (2 kg): 1) Richard Smitt-Ingebretsen, Bøler IF,  27,00
Slegge menn 45 (7,26 kg): 1) Richard Smitt-Ingebretsen, Bøler IF,  29,47
Vektkast menn 45 (15,88 kg): 1) Richard Smitt-Ingebretsen, Bøler IF,  7,34
Diskos menn 50 (1,5 kg): 1) Roar Sigurd Uglem, Snøgg friidrett,   33,96
2) Marius Gannsen, GTI,  32,45
Slegge menn 50 (6 kg): 1) Marius Gannsen, GTI,  34,61
2) Roar Sigurd Uglem, Snøgg friidrett,  27,53
Vektkast menn 50 (11,35): 1) Marius Gannsen, GTI,  12,00 
2) Bjørn Arne Kristiansen, Tjalve IK,  11,16
Diskos menn 55 (1,5): 1) Bjørn Arild Sande, Aremark IF,  29,08
Slegge menn 55 (6 kg): 1) Torrey Enoksen, Lyngdal IL,  41,45
2) Bjørn Arild Sande, Aremark IF,  39,57
Vektkast menn 55 (11,35 kg): 1) Torrey Enoksen, Lyngdal IL,  14,20
2) Ajørn Arild Sande, Aremark IF,  13,54
Vektkast menn 60 (9,08): 1) Lars Åke Greiff, Larvik Turn,  12,42
Diskos menn 65 (1 kg): 1) Kjell Viggo Adamski, Sarpsborg IL,  40,66
Slegge menn 65 (5 kg): 1) Kjell Viggo Adamski, Sarpsborg IL,  39,57
Vektkast menn 65 (9,08): 1) Kjell Viggo Adamski, Sarpsborg, IL,  14,91
Diskos menn 70 (1 kg): 1) Jostein Myrvang, Larvik Turn,  33,15 
2) Olav Egeland, Tjalve,   25,82
3) Thorleif Brathagen, Heggedal IL,  22,11 
4) William Edvardsen, Hannevikas IL,  21,33
Slegge menn 70 (4kg): 1) Jostein Myrvang, Larvik Turm,  38,66 
2) Thorleif Brathagen, Heggedal IL,  28,75
3) William Edvardsen, Hannevikas IL,  26,8
4) Aril Busterud, Løten,  NM
Vektkast menn 70 (7,26): 1) Arild Busterud, Løten,  19,70 
2) Jostein Myrvang, Larvik Turn,  14,97
3) Thorleif Brathagen, Heggedal IL,  10,65
4) Williarm Edvardsen, Hannevikas,  10,63
Diskos menn 80 (1 kg): 1) Herman Kristoffer Henriksen, GTI,  27,96
2) Gunnar Olav Hansen, Tønsberg FIK,  24,52
3) Arne Ueland, Tønsberg FIK,  19,52
Slegge menn 80 (3 kg): 1) Arne Ueland, Tønsberg FIK,  30,38
2) Gunnar Olav Hansen, Tønsberg FIK,  24,96
Vektkast menn 80 (5,45 kg) 1) Arne Ueland, Tønsberg FIK,  12,16
2) Gunnar Olav Hansen, Tønsberg FIK,  11,40

 

Please follow and like us: